Home » PRIVACY STATEMENT

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your information will be held by The Word Works Partnership Limited T/A Business First

How we use your information

This privacy notice is to let you know how we promise to look after your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself, what we learn by having you as a client, and the choices you give us about what marketing you want us to send you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Our Privacy Promise

We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and private.
  • Not to sell your data.
  • To give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at anytime.

Data Protection

We are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

How the law protects you

As well as our Privacy Promise, your privacy is protected by law. This section explains how that works.

Data Protection law says that we can use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside The Word Works Partnership Limited. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest, or
  • When you consent to it.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.

What we use your personal information forOur reasonsOur legitimate interests
• To manage our relationship with you or your business.• To develop new ways to meet our customers’ needs and to grow our business.

• To develop and carry out marketing activities.

• To study how our clients use products and services from us and other organisations.

 

 

 

 

 

• Your consent.

 

 

 

• Keeping our records up to date, working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them.

• Developing products and services.

• Defining types of clients for new products or services.

• Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you.

Where we collect personal information from

We may collect personal information about you (or your business) from these sources:

Data you give to us:

  • When you apply for our products and services
  • When you talk to us on the phone
  • When you use our websites, mobile device apps,
  • In emails and letters
  • In client surveys
  • Data we collect when you use our services.
  • Data from third parties we work with:
  • Companies that introduce you to us
  • Social networks
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • Government and law enforcement agencies. 

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with these organisations:

  • Any party linked with you or your business’s product or service
  • Companies we have a joint venture or agreement to co-operate with
  • Organisations that introduce you to us
  • Companies that we introduce you to
  • Companies you ask us to share your data with.

The information we use

These are some of the kinds of personal information that we use:

  • Name
  • Business address
  • Contact details, such as email addresses and phone numbers
  • Data that identifies computers or other devices you use to connect to the internet. This includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

Sending data outside of the European Union

We will only send your data outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) to:

  • Follow your instructions.
  • Comply with a legal duty.

Where we share data with a third party to store data or help us run our business, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect your data. We may use third parties ( ie. cloud computing, data storage providers) located in other countries and as a result personal data may be transferred outside the UK and the European Union. 

Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant products and offers. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’.

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us, and data we collect when you use our services, or from third parties we work with.

We study this to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. It must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time.

Whatever you choose, you’ll still receive statements, and other important information such as changes to your existing products and services.

We may ask you to confirm or update your choices, if you take out any new products or services with us in future. We will also ask you to do this if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

If you change your mind you can update your choices at any time by contacting us.

How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a client of The Word Works Partnership Limited.

After you stop being a customer, we may keep your data for up to 6 years for one of these reasons:

  • To respond to any questions or complaints.
  • To maintain records according to rules that apply to us.

How to get a copy of your personal information

You can access your personal information we hold by writing to us at this address:

Suite 60, Enterprise House, Balloo Avenue, Bangor BT19 7QT

In accordance with GDPR, you have a right to access any personal data that we hold concerning you. You have a right to ask that your data to be rectified where it is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date. In certain circumstances you have the right to erasure of your personal data, to restrict the processing of your data, and to portability of your data. In view of our legal responsibility to retain the data as part of this engagement, we cannot comply with most requests that the data should be erased or transferred before the end of our retention period, or that we should cease processing the data in accordance with the terms of our engagement. 

Complaints

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You can contact us in writing at this address:

Suite 60, Enterprise House, Balloo Avenue, Bangor BT19 7QT

Or email us directly

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.